Contact Us 

Administration

Natalie Grange
Assistant Superintendent of Financial Operations
Phone: (801) 538-7668 | E-mail

Pat Gardner
Administrative Services Manager
Phone: (801) 538-7756 | E-mail 

Address

Utah State Board of Education (USBE)
250 East 500 South
PO Box 144200
Salt Lake City, Utah 84114-4200

School Finance

Jaime Barrett
Minimum School Program (MSP) Administrator
Phone: (801) 538-7667 | E-mail

Kirin McInnis
Research Consultant
Phone: (801) 538-7674 | E-mail

Cory Kanth
Statewide Online Education Program (SOEP) Specialist
Phone: (801) 538-7660 | E-mail

Von Hortin
Audit and Finance Specialist
Phone: (801) 538-7670 | E-mail

Brett Baltazar
Audit and Finance Specialist
Phone: (801) 538-7802 | E-mail

Ron Litchfield
State Pupil Transportation Specialist
Phone: (801) 538-7577 | E-mail

Jon McQueary
Grants Compliance Officer
Phone: (801) 538-7671 | E-mail

Vacant
Construction and Facility Specialist
Phone: | E-mail

Vacant
Fiscal Policy Analyst
Phone: | E-mail

Rebecca Nielsen
Grants Manager
Phone: (801) 538-7666 | E-mail

Internal Accounting

Deborah Jacobson
Finance Director
Phone: (801) 538-7627 | E-mail

Charles Bentley
Financial Manager
Phone: (801) 538-7633 | E-mail

Sue Mak
Financial Manager
Phone: (801) 538-7829 | E-mail

Brian Ross
Financial Manager
Phone: (801) 538-7701 | E-mail

Alexandra Urban
Financial Analyst
Phone: (801) 538-7625 | E-mail

Kathy Olson
Financial Analyst
Phone: (801) 538-7860 | E-mail

Chandler Briggs
Financial Analyst
Phone: (801) 538-7626 | E-mail

Diane Sutton
Financial Analyst
Phone: (801) 538-7839 | E-mail

 

Katy Abildskov
Section Accountant, Assessment, Data and Statistics, Utah State Board of Education (USBE)
Phone: (801) 538-7620 | E-mail

Jeff Beckstorm
Financial Analyst
Phone: (801) 538-7608 | E-mail

Scott Eddie
Section Accountant, Child Nutrition Program (CNP)
Phone: (801) 538-7915 | E-mail

Hao Evans
Financial Analyst
Phone: (801) 538-7955 | E-mail

Sherry Gale
Section Accountant, Student Advocacy Services (SAS) 
Phone: (801) 538-7815 | E-mail

Jim Gorac
Section Accountant, Teaching and Learning
Phone: (801) 538-7610 | E-mail

Sheri Johnson
Section Accountant, Special Education Services (SES) 
Phone: (801) 538-7569 | E-mail

Susan McRay
Section Accountant, Charter Schools, Financial Operations, Indirect Cost Pool (ICP), Information Technology (IT)
Phone: (801) 538-7795 | E-mail

Samuel Paredes
Section Accountant, Internal Audit, Law and Professional Practices, School Trust Lands, Superintendency
Phone: (801) 538-7606 | E-mail

Melissa Strautins
Section Accountant, Career and Technical Education (CTE), Teaching and Learning
Phone: (801) 538-7603 | E-mail

Shaunna Ford
Travel Specialist
Phone: (801) 538-7672 | E-mail

Kim Waggoner
General Services Technician
Phone: (801) 538-7628 | E-mail 

Purchasing

Zachary Christensen
Purchasing Director
Phone: (801) 538-7538 | E-mail

Fay Tan
Purchasing and Contracts Coordinator
Phone: (801) 538-7748 | E-mail

Joseph Borrack
Contract Specialist 
Phone: (801) 538-7641 | E-mail

Michael Iwasaki
Contract Analyst
Phone (801) 538-7621 | E-mail

John Palmer
Purchasing Agent
Phone: (801) 538-7623 | E-mail

Kristen McNiece
Purchasing Agent
Phone: (801) 538-7880 | E-mail