Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST)

Overview

Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST) is the highest honors bestowed by the United States government specifically for K-12 Mathematics and Science (including Computer Science) teaching. Established by Congress in 1983, the PAEMST program authorizes the President to bestow up to 108 awards each year.

Recipients of the award receive the following:

  • a certificate signed by the President of the United States.
  • a paid trip for two to Washington, D.C., to attend a series of recognition events and professional development opportunities.
  • a $10,000 award from the National Science Foundation (NSF).

In addition to recognizing outstanding teaching in mathematics or science (including computer science), the program provides teachers with an opportunity to build lasting partnerships with colleagues across the nation. This growing network of award-winning teachers serves as a vital resource for improving science, technology, engineering, and mathematics education and keeping America globally competitive.

Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST)
For more information, to submit a nomination, or complete an application.

PAEMST Awardees

Find Awardees
Presidential Awards for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching (PAEMST)

Utah PAEMST Resources

Utah PAEMST Webinar 2020 (Elementary)

PAEMST Webinar-20200123 2300-1
Utah Education Network (UEN)

Mathematics Awardees

Elementary

2018 Rachel Reeder
2016 Carrie Caldwell
2014 Jalyn Kelley
2012 Rebecca Elder
2010 Linda L’Ai
2008 Natalie Robinson
2006 Andrea Mathews
2004 Jennifer Buttars
2002 Linda Coray
2001 Mary Ellen Kettle
2000 Mary Lou Damjanovich
1999 Shirley Mills
1998 JoLynn Miller
1997 Christine Crowther
1996 Shannon Lorenzo-Rivero
1995 Suzanne Evans
1994 Rebecca Hunt
1993 Shauna Lund
1992 Gail Howe
1991 Jolene Peacock
1990 Gayle Cloke

Secondary

2019 Natalie Darrington
2017 Orson “Mike” Spencer
2015 Vicki Lyons
2013 Nathan Auck
2011 Vivian Shell
2009 Janet Sutorius
2007 Travis Lemon
2005 Leslie Butler
2003 Scott Hendrickson
2002 Ember Storrs
2001 Mary Richmond
2000 Diana Suddreth
1999 Adella Croft
1998 Sandra Tanner
1997 Kristin Hadley
1996 Christine Waddell
1995 Janet Walter
1994 David Barton
1993 Robinette Bowden
1992 Cindy Watson-Cunningham
1991 Marilyn Keir
1990 Carletta Elich
1989 Pamela Giles
1988 David N. Pehrson
1987 Steven Cottrell
1986 Charles Miller
1985 Doyle B. Rowley
1984 Jolene Morris
1983 Jacquelyn Stonebraker

Science Awardees

Elementary

2018 Jill Buchsbaum
2016 Kristina Kaly
2014 Britney Powell
2012 Julie Hammari
2010 Mathilda (Tillie) Uribe
2008 Vickie Ahlstrom
2006 Antinette Haggerty
2004 Carol Skousen
2002 Ann Houmand
2001 Patti Seeholzer
1999 Sally Ogilvie
1998 Terri Denney
1997 Carrie Jones
1996 Teresa Roundtree
1995 Cathy Welch
1994 Darrell Spendlove
1993 Karen Bishop
1992 Susan Fredrickson
1991 Rebecca Olson

Secondary

2019 David Morrill
2017 Debbie Morgan
2015 Magdalene (Maggie) Huddleston
2013 Andrew (Drew) Neilson
2011 James (Jim) Larson
2009 Amy Pace
2007 Ty Robinson
2005 Bradford Talbert
2003 Emma Smith
2002 Ken O'Brien
2001 Rosalee Riddle
2000 Curtis Craig
1999 Glen Westbroek
1998 Steven Cox
1997 Sharon Miya
1996 Katleen Ochsenbein
1995 Barry Bishop
1994 Duane Merrell
1993 Vern Bangerter
1992 Brett Moulding
1991 Ronald Cefalo
1990 Thomas Talbot
1989 Michael Harris
1988 Dwight Brown
1987 Linda Preston
1986 LaMont Jensen
1985 John Helper
1984 M. Hunt, Junior
1983 Carl Bruce

Contacts

Trish French
Elementary Mathematics (K-5) Specialist
Phone: 801-538-7617| E-mail 

Lindsey Henderson
Secondary Mathematics Specialist
Phone: (801) 538-7794 | E-mail

Melissa Mendenhall
Elementary Science Specialist
Phone: (801) 538-7547 | E-mail

Richard Scott
Secondary Science Specialist
Phone: (801) 538-7808 | E-mail

Molly Basham
Early Learning Mathematics Specialist
Phone: (801) 538-xxxx | E-mail