SEARCH
 
USOE Home » SARS » Contact Us

Contact Us

Directory

Utah State Office of Education (USOE) Director

Glenna Gallo
State Director of Special Education
Phone: (801) 538-7757 | glenna [dot] gallo[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Coordinators

Leah Voorhies
State Systemic Improvement Plan (SSIP)
Phone: (801) 538-7898 | leah [dot] voorhies[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Kim Fratto
Access to the General Curriculum, English Learners (EL), Specific Learning Disabilities (SLD), Response to Intervention (RtI), and UMTSS
Phone: (801) 538-7716 | kim [dot] fratto[at]schools[dot]utah[dot]gov(E-mail)

Education Specialists

Lindsey Adams
Results Driven Accountability (RDA)
Phone: (801) 538-7806 | Lindsey [dot] Adams[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Carol Anderson
Emotional Disabilities, Mental Health, Other Health Impairments (OHI), and Youth-in-Custody (YIC)
Phone: (801) 538-7727 | carol [dot] anderson[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Paul Ashby
Utah Multi-Tiered System of Supports (UMTSS)
Phone: (801) 538-7694 | paul [dot] ashby[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Dawn Benke
Carson Smith Scholarships and Paraeducators
Phone: (801) 538-7576 | Dawn [dot] Benke[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Jessica Bowman
Autism and Significant Cognitive Disabilities
Phone: (801) 538-7726 | jessica [dot] bowman[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Naté Dearden
Dispute Resolution
Phone: (801) 538-7884 | Nate [dot] Dearden[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Ginny Eggen
Special Education and UMTSS
Phone: (801) 538-7866 | ginny [dot] eggen[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Tracy Gooley
Assessment
Phone: (801) 538-7887 | Tracy [dot] Gooley[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Susan Loving
Transition and Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI)
Phone: (801) 538-7645 | susan [dot] loving[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Patsy Milligan
Data and Finance
Phone: (801) 538-7724 | Patsy [dot] Milligan[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Betsy Sutherland
Preschool
Phone: (801) 538-7948 | betsy [dot] sutherland[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Crystal Thomas
Sensory Impairments and Related Services
Phone: (801) 538-7589 | crystal [dot] thomas[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Becky Unker
SSIP
Phone: (801) 538-7907 | becky [dot] unker[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

General

Special Education Services
250 East 500 South
PO Box 144200
Salt Lake City, Utah 84114-4200
Phone: (801) 538-7587
Fax: (801) 538-7991

Support Staff

Emily Bytheway
Program Specialist for Naté Dearden, Lindsey Adams, Paul Ashby, Tracy Gooley, and Patsy Milligan
Phone: (801) 538-7936 | Emily [dot] Bytheway[at]schools[dot]utah[dot]gov(E-mail)

Rebecca Donovan
Administrative Secretary for Glenna Gallo and Leah Voorhies
Phone: (801) 538-7757 | rebecca [dot] donovan[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Sheri Johnson
Financial Analyst
Phone: (801) 538-7569 | Sheri [dot] Johnson[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Rebecca Lewis
Program Specialist for Carol Anderson, Ginny Eggen, Kim Fratto, and Becky Unker
Phone: (801) 538-7874 | rebecca [dot] lewis[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Yuriko Murakami
Technical Support Specialist
Phone: (801) 538-7705 | yuriko [dot] murakami[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Emily Nordfelt
Office Specialist II for Jessica Bowman, Susan Loving, Betsy Sutherland, and Crystal Thomas
Phone: (801) 538-7612 | emily[dot]nordfelt[at]schools[dot]utah[dot]gov(E-mail)

Aileen Pace
Program Specialist
Phone: (801) 538-7721 | aileen [dot] pace[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)