SEARCH
 
USOE Home » SARS » Contact Us

Director

Glenna Gallo
State Director of Special Education
glenna [dot] gallo[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Coordinators

Lisa Arbogast
Law and Policy
lisa [dot] arbogast[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Jennifer Howell
Finance and Data
jennifer [dot] howell[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Leah Voorhies
Special Education
leah [dot] voorhies[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Education Specialists

Carol Anderson
Emotional Disabilities and Mental Health
carol [dot] anderson[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Paul Ashby
Assessment
paul [dot] ashby[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Jessica Bowman
Autism and Significant Cognitive Disabilities
jessica [dot] bowman[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Ginny Eggen
Utah Multi-Tiered System of Support (UMTSS)
ginny [dot] eggen[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Kim Fratto
Access to the Utah Core Standards, English Language Learners (ELL), Specific Learning Disabilities (SLD), Least Restrictive Environment (LRE),  and Response to Intervention (RtI)
kim [dot] fratto[at]schools[dot]utah[dot]gov(E-mail) 

Susan Loving
Occupational Therapy/Physical Therapy, Transition, and Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI)
susan [dot] loving[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Tiffanie Owens
Monitoring and Dispute Resolution
tiffanie [dot] owens[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Betsy Sutherland
Preschool
betsy [dot] sutherland[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Crystal Thomas
Sensory Impairments and Related Services
crystal [dot] thomas[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Christine Timothy
Carson Smith Scholarship, Paraeducators
christine [dot] timothy[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Becky Unker
Utah Multi-Tiered System of Support (UMTSS)
becky [dot] unker[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

General Contact Information

Special Education Services
250 East 500 South
PO Box 144200
Salt Lake City, Utah 84114-4200
Phone: (801) 538-7587
Fax: (801) 538-7991

Support Staff

Emily Bytheway
Program Specialist for Lisa Arbogast, Jennifer Howell, and Tiffanie Owens
Emily [dot] Bytheway[at]schools[dot]utah[dot]gov(E-mail)

Sandra Cox
Financial Analyst
sandra[dot]cox[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Rebecca Donovan
Administrative Secretary for Glenna Gallo and Paul Ashby
rebecca [dot] donovan[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Rebecca Lewis
Program Specialist for Ginny Eggen, Susan Loving, Crystal Thomas, and Leah Voorhies
rebecca [dot] lewis[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Yuriko Murakami
Technical Support Specialist
yuriko [dot] murakami[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Aileen Pace
Program Specialist for Christine Timothy
aileen [dot] pace[at]schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

TBD
Office Specialist II for Carol Anderson, Jessica Bowman, Kim Fratto, and Becky Unker