SEARCH
 
USOE Home » Utah Core Standards » Contact Us

Contact Us

Sydnee Dickson, Director

Kathy Webb, Ed Tech Coordinator

Linda Alder, Educator Quality Coordinator

Tiffany Hall, Literacy Coordinator

Travis Rawlings, Licensing Coordinator

Diana Suddreth, STEM Coordinator

Directors Team

Sydnee Dickson
Director
Teaching and Learning
Phone: (801) 538-7739 | sydnee [dot] dickson [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Tricia Cook
Administrative Secretary
Teaching and Learning
Phone: (801) 538-7788 | tricia [dot] cook [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Susan McRay
Financial Analyst
Teaching and Learning
Phone: (801) 538-7575 | susan [dot] mcray [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Robert Austin
Specialist
International Initiatives, K-12 Social Studies
Phone: (801) 538-7575 | robert [dot] austin [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Gregg Roberts
Specialist
World Languages, Dual Immersion
Phone: (801) 538-7743 | gregg [dot] roberts [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Penny Ford
Office Assistant
Out of State Licenses, OnTrack Support
Phone: (801) 538-7695 | penny [dot] ford [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Elaine Jones
Office Assistant
Social Studies
Phone: (801) 538-7719 | elaine [dot] jones [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Jamie Ney
Office Assistant
Professional Development, OnTrack Support
Phone: (801) 538-7963 | jamie [dot] ney [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Margaret Turley
Office Assistant
Reception
Phone: (801) 538-7698 | margaret [dot] turley [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Ed Tech Team

Kathy Webb
Coordinator
Principal, Electronic High School
Phone: (801) 538-7736 | kathy [dot] webb [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Bonnie Lee
Executive Secretary
Electronic High School
Phone: (801) 538-7747 | bonnie [dot] lee [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Rick Gaisford
Specialist
Education Technology, OnTrack
Phone: (801) 538-7798 | rick [dot] gaisford [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Alan Griffin
Specialist
Curriculum Content, Media/Instructional Materials Center
Phone: (801) 538-7783 | alan [dot] griffin [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Elaine Jones
Office Assistant
Curriculum Content, Media/Instructional Materials Center
Phone: (801) 538-7719 | elaine [dot] jones [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Bonnie Lee
Office Assistant
Electronic High School Support
Phone: (801) 538-7972 | bonnie [dot] lee [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Kim Mellin
Office Assistant
Electronic High School Support
Phone: (801) 538-7718 | kim [dot] mellin [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Esther Navarrette
Office Assistant
Electronic High School Support
Phone: (801) 538-7564 | esther [dot] navarrette [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Educator Quality Team

Linda Alder
Coordinator
Teacher Preparation, Program Accreditation, New Teacher Support (EYE), TH Bell Scholarships
Phone: (801) 538-7923 | linda [dot] alder [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Erica Horsley
Executive Secretary
Educato6r Quality Support, Upgrades
Phone: (801) 538-7648 | erica [dot] horsley [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Georgia Loutensock
Specialist
Accreditation, Library Media
Phone: (801) 538-7789 | georgia [dot] loutensock [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Linda Mayne
Specialist
Driver Education
Phone: (801) 538-7734 | linda [dot] mayne [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Kerrie Naylor
Specialist
Leader Preparation and Effectiveness
Phone: (801) 538-7950 | kerrie [dot] naylor [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Jeannie Rowland
Specialist
Educator Effectiveness, Title IIA
Phone: (801) 538-7501 | jeannie [dot] rowland [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Wanda Gocha
Office Assistant
Accreditation, Library Media
Phone: (801) 538-7797 | wanda [dot] gocha [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Sheri Lowry
Office Assistant
Driver Education
Phone: (801) 538-7773 | sheri [dot] lowry [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

 


Licensing Team

Travis Rawlings
Coordinator
License Policy, Educator Testing, Research and Data, CACTUS
Phone: (801) 538-7601 | travis [dot] rawlings [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Diane Deman
Office Manager
Teaching and Learning, Educator Quality and Licensing, CACTUS
Phone: (801) 538-7741 | diane [dot] deman [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Robyn Roberts
Specialist
Alternative Routes to Licensure
Phone: (801) 538-7602 | robyn [dot] roberts [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

James Schindler
Specialist
Alternative Routes to Licensure
Phone: (801) 538-7730 | james [dot] schindler [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Paul Peterson
Research Consultant II
Data Specialist
Phone: (801) 538-7892 | paul [dot] peterson [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Stephanie Ferris
Office Assistant
Background, Authorizations, Praxis Scores
Phone: (801) 538-7752 | stephanie [dot] ferris [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Kelly Gilhespie
Office Assistant
Alternative Routes to Licensure
Phone: (801) 538-7834 | kelly [dot] gilhespie [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Kristin Hart
Office Assistant
Endorsements, Title IIA, Leader Effectiveness
Phone: (801) 538-7751 | kristin [dot] hart [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Brandie Schulz
Office Assistant
Customer Service, Renewals, Alternative Routes to Licensure
Phone: (801) 538-7532 | brandie [dot] schulz [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Christina Thorne
Office Assistant
Customer Service, University Recommendations, Online Renew Audits
Phone: (801) 538-7801 | christina [dot] thorne [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Literacy Team

Tiffany Hall
Coordinator
English Language Arts, K-3 Reading Improvement, Optional Early Kindergarten, Core Academy
Phone: (801) 538-7938 | tiffany [dot] hall [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Emily Sweeten
Executive Secretary
English Language Arts
Phone: (801) 538-7785 | emily [dot] sweeten [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Christelle Estrada
Specialist
Secondary Language Arts
Phone: (801) 538-7616 | christelle [dot] estrada [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Cathy Jensen
Specialist
BTS (Grant)
Phone: (801) 538-7793 | cathy [dot] jensen [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Moya Kessig
Specialist
Concurrent Enrollment, Advanced Placement, International Baccalaureate, Gift and Talented, Robert Byrd Scholarship
Phone: (801) 538-7742 | moya [dot] kessig [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Susan Okroy
Specialist
Pre-K, Early Childhood, STAR Tutoring
Phone: (801) 538-7765 | susan [dot] okroy [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Marianne McEwan
Office Assistant
Concurrent Enrollment, Advanced Placement, International Baccalaureate, Gift and Talented, Scholarships, Pre-K, Early Childhood, STAR Tutoring
Phone: (801) 538-7770 | marianne [dot] mcewan [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Karen Tolley
Office Assistant
World Languages, BTS Arts
Phone: (801) 538-7503 | karen [dot] tolley [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

STEM Team

Diana Suddreth
Coordinator
Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics (STEM), Secondary Math (7-12)
Phone: (801) 538-7794 | diana [dot] suddreth [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Cheri Rieben
Executive Secretary
STEM, PEJEP
Phone: (801) 538-7988 | cheri [dot] rieben [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

David Smith
Specialist
Mathematics (K-6)
Phone: (801) 538-7766 | david [dot] smith [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Frank Wojtech
Specialist
Health, PE (K-12)
Phone: (801) 538-7732 | frank [dot] wojtech [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Sarah Young
Specialist
Science (K-12)
Phone: (801) 538-7808 | sarah [dot] young [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Jamie Ney
Office Assistant
Health, PE (K-12)
Phone: (801) 538-7963 | jamie [dot] ney [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Robin Peacock
Office Assistant
Science (K-12), Mathematics (K-6)
Phone: (801) 538-7617 | robin [dot] peacock [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)