SEARCH
 
Current Agenda
boardlogotrsp(2).gif

NOTICE OF MEETING

  

UTAH STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

 

 January 8, 2015

 

Utah State Office of Education

Board Room

250 East 500 South

Salt Lake City, Utah

 

Thursday, January 8

 

             8:30 a.m.         Board meeting begins

 

             4:15 p.m.         Board meeting adjourns


 

***********

***********

 

 

Public Participation: To sign up in advance for public comment, contact Board Secretary Lorraine Austin (lorraine.austin@schools.utah.gov or 801-538-7517) prior to the day of the meeting or sign up at the meeting by 8:30 a.m. Priority will be given to those that sign up in advance. You are welcome to send written comment to the Board at board@schools.utah.gov.

 

NOTE: The January 8 meeting will be broadcast beginning at 8:30 a.m. To view the broadcast, go to the link www.schools.utah.gov/board. Times are approximate. The executive session will not be broadcast.

 

In compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, persons needing auxiliary communicative aids and services for these meetings should contact Lorraine Austin at (801) 538-7517 or lorraine.austin@schools.utah.gov, giving at least three working days notice.

 

                                                                                                                       UTAH STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

 

BOARD MEMBERS

 

David L. Crandall, Board Chair

District 10

Draper, Utah 84020

 

David L. Thomas, Vice Chair

District 4

South Weber, Utah 84405

 

Dixie L. Allen

District 12

Vernal, Utah 84078

 

Laura Belnap

District 5

Bountiful, Utah 84010

 

Leslie B. Castle

District 7

Salt Lake City, Utah 84108

 

Barbara W. Corry

District 15

Cedar City, Utah 84720

 

Brittney Cummins

District 6

West Valley City, Utah 84120

 

Linda Hansen

District 3

West Valley City, Utah 84120

 

Brad C. Smith, Chief Executive Officer


Mark Huntsman

District 14

Fillmore, Utah 84631

 

Jennifer A. Johnson

District 8

Murray, Utah 84107

 

Jefferson Moss

District 11

Saratoga Springs, Utah 84045

 

C. Mark Openshaw

District 13

Provo, Utah 84694

 

Spencer Stokes

District 2

Ogden, Utah 84403

 

Terryl Warner

District 1

Hyrum, Utah 84319

 

Joel Wright

District 9

Cedar Hills, Utah 84062

 

 

Teresa L. Theurer*

Marlin K. Jensen*

Steven R. Moore**

Freddie Cooper***

R. Dean Rowley****

Kristin Elinkowski*****

 

 

Lorraine Austin, Board Secretary

 

* Appointed Board of Regents

**Appointed UCAT Representative

***Advisory Appointed CMAC Representative

**** Advisory Appointed USBA

*****Appointed State Charter School Board

 

UTAH STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

REVISED BOARD MEETING AGENDA

 

Thursday, January 8

 

8:30 a.m. to 8:45 a.m.

1.    Opening Business

                  Pledge of Allegiance

                  Board Member Message

                  Introduction of new employees

                  Acknowledgment of student art

 

8:45 a.m. to 8:55 a.m.

2.     Swearing in of New Board Members

 

8:55 a.m. to 9:05 a.m.

3.    ACTION: General Consent Calendar (Backup furnished electronically)                               Tab 3

 

9:05 a.m. to 9:15 a.m.

4.    Public Participation/Comment

Priority shall be given to those individuals or groups, who, prior to the day of the meeting, have submitted a request to address the Board. Sign up is available the day of the meeting before 8:30 a.m.

 

9:15 a.m. to 9:20 a.m.

5.    ACTION: Utah State Board of Education RDA/TEC Representative Appointment             Tab 5

 

9:20 a.m. to 9:35 a.m.

6.    ACTION: Utah State Office of Rehabilitation Order of Selection Plan                                 Tab 6

 

9:35 a.m. to 10:20 a.m.

7.    ACTION: Graduation Initiatives                                                                                                   Tab 7

 

10:20 a.m. to 11:50 a.m.

8.    ACTION: Legislative Items                                                                                                            Tab 8

 

11:50 a.m. to 11:55 a.m.

9.    ACTION: Utah Professional Practices Advisory Commission Cases                                       Tab 9

 

11:55 a.m. to 12:20 p.m.

10.  ACTION: Board Leadership Elections


12:20 p.m. to 1:40 p.m.

11.  Lunch / Executive Session

 

1:40 p.m. to 1:55 p.m.

        BREAK

 

1:55 p.m. to 2:05 p.m.

12.  ACTION: Executive Session Items                                       

                  UPPAC Cases              

 

2:05 p.m. to 2:20 p.m.

13.  INFORMATION: Comprehensive Counseling and Guidance Report                                   Tab 13

 

2:20 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.

14.  INFORMATION: Utah Open Meetings Act / GRAMA Training 

 

3:00 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.

15.  INFORMATION: Preview Draft Science Standards                                                                Tab 15

 

3:15 p.m. to 3:45 p.m.

16.  ACTION: R277-419-9 Pupil Accounting–Provisions for Maintaining Student                    Tab 16

                Membership and Enrollment Documentation and Documentation of Student

                Education Services Provided by Third Party Vendors

 

3:45 p.m. to 3:55 p.m.

17.  INFORMATION/ACTION: Superintendent’s Report                                                             Tab 17

                  Update on Elementary and Secondary Education Act Flexibility Renewal

                  ACTION: ESEA Joint Resolution

 

3:55 p.m. to 4:05 p.m. 

18.  INFORMATION: Board Chair’s Report 

 

4:05 p.m. to 4:15 p.m.

19.  INFORMATION: Board Member Closing Comments

 

4:15 p.m. 

20.  ADJOURNMENT