SEARCH
 
Current Agenda
boardlogotrsp(2).gif

NOTICE OF MEETING

  

UTAH STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

 

 September 4-5, 2014

 

Utah State Office of Education

Board Room/Conference Rooms

250 East 500 South

Salt Lake City, Utah

 

 

 

Thursday, September 4

 

             5:00 p.m.         Board Work/Study Session

 

 

Friday, September 5

 

             7:00 a.m.         Finance Committee

             8:15 a.m.         Law and Licensing Committee 

             8:30 a.m.         Standards and Assessment Committee

 

             10:00 a.m.       Board meeting begins

 

             5:35 p.m.         Board meeting adjourns

 

***********

***********

Public Participation: To sign up in advance for public comment, contact Board Secretary Lorraine Austin (lorraine.austin@schools.utah.gov or 801-538-7517) prior to the day of the meeting or sign up at the meeting by 10:00 a.m. Priority will be given to those that sign up in advance. You are welcome to send written comment to the Board at board@schools.utah.gov.

 

NOTE: The September 4 meeting will be broadcast live over the Internet beginning at 5:00 p.m. The September 5 meeting will be broadcast beginning at 10:00 a.m. To view the broadcast, go to the link www.schools.utah.gov/board. Times are approximate. The committee meetings and executive session will not be broadcast.

 

In compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act, persons needing auxiliary communicative aids and services for these meetings should contact Lorraine Austin at (801) 538-7517 or lorraine.austin@schools.utah.gov, giving at least three working days notice.

                                                                                            UTAH STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

 

BOARD MEMBERS

 

David L. Crandall, Board Chair

District 10

Draper, Utah 84020

 

David L. Thomas, Vice Chair

District 4

South Weber, Utah 84405

 

Dixie L. Allen

District 12

Vernal, Utah 84078

 

Kim R. Burningham

District 5

Bountiful, Utah 84010

 

Keith M. Buswell

District 2

Pleasant View, Utah 84414

 

Leslie B. Castle

District 7

Salt Lake City, Utah 84108

 

Barbara W. Corry

District 15

Cedar City, Utah 84720

 

Dan Griffiths

District 6

West Jordan, Utah 84081

 

Joel Coleman, Interim Chief

    Executive Officer

 

Heather Groom

District 9

Highland, Utah 84003

 

Michael Jensen

District 3

West Valley City, Utah 84128

 

Jennifer A. Johnson

District 8

Murray, Utah 84107

 

Jefferson Moss

District 11

Saratoga Springs, Utah 84045

 

C. Mark Openshaw

District 13

Provo, Utah 84694

 

Debra G. Roberts

District 14

Beaver, Utah 84713

 

Terryl Warner

District 1

Hyrum, Utah 84319

 

 

Teresa L. Theurer*

Marlin K. Jensen*

Steven R. Moore

Freddie Cooper***

R. Dean Rowley****

Kristin Elinkowski*****

 

 

Lorraine Austin, Board Secretary

 

* Appointed Board of Regents

**Appointed UCAT Representative

***Advisory Appointed CMAC Representative

**** Advisory Appointed USBA

*****Appointed State Charter School Board

 

UTAH STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

WORK/STUDY SESSION AGENDA

 

NO ACTION WILL BE TAKEN AT THIS MEETING


Thursday, September 4, 2014

 

5:00 p.m. to 5:45 p.m. 

1.   INFORMATION: SAGE Standard Setting                                                                                     Tab 7

 

5:45 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Break to pick up dinner

 

6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.

2.   DISCUSSION: Board Roles and Responsibilities





UTAH STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

BOARD MEETING AGENDA

 

Friday, September 5, 2014

 

1.      BOARD STANDING COMMITTEES 

 

7:00 a.m. to 9:45 a.m.

         Finance Committee

          Basement West Conference Room

 

         ACTION: R277-419-9 Pupil Accounting - Provisions for Maintaining Student               Tab 1-A

                   Membership and Enrollment Documentation and Documentation of Student

                   Education Services Provided by Third Party Vendors (Amendment)

 

         ACTION: Proposed Compensation Plan                                                                               Tab 1-B

 

         INFORMATION: Final FY14 Budget and Actual Expenditures                                           Tab 1-C

 

         INFORMATION: USOR Quarterly Budget Review                                                               Tab 1-D

 

         INFORMATION: USOE Budget Practices and Procedures                                                 Tab 1-E

 

8:15 a.m. to 9:45 a.m.

        Law and Licensing Committee

        2nd Floor North Conference Room 241

 

        ACTION: Amendment Request from MyOptions                                                                 Tab 1-F

 

ACTION: Conceptual Draft - R277-505 Administrative License Areas of Tab 1-G

                Concentration and Programs

 

        ACTION: Review of District Evaluation Plans in compliance with R277-531                   Tab 1-H

                Public Educator Evaluation Requirements

 

        ACTION: R277-700 The Elementary and Secondary School Core Curriculum                    Tab 1-I

                (Amendment)

 

        INFORMATION: Legislative Report - Educator Peer Assistance and                                  Tab 1-J

                Review (PAR) Pilot Program

 

        ACTION: Utah State Board of Education Bylaws and Policies and Procedures               Tab 1-K

 

        8:30 a.m. to 9:45 a.m.

        Standards and Assessment Committee

         1st Floor South Conference Room 156

 

        INFORMATION: Legislative Report - Progress of English Learners in Utah                      Tab 1-L

 

        INFORMATION: Legislative Report - UPSTART Pilot Project                                             Tab 1-M

 

        INFORMATION: Legislative Report - Utah Approved Educator License                          Tab 1-N

                Preparation Programs

 

        INFORMATION: Legislative Report - Implementation of SB 43 Intergenerational        Tab 1-O

                Poverty Interventions in Public Schools

 

        DISCUSSION: LEA Parent Curriculum Review Committee                                                  Tab 1-P

 


 

10:00 a.m. BOARD MEETING 

 

10:00 a.m. to 10:20 a.m.

2.    Opening Business

           •    Pledge of Allegiance

           •    Board Member Message

           •    Swearing in of Interim Superintendent

           •    Introduction of new employees

 

10:20 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.

3.    Public Participation/Comment

Priority shall be given to those individuals or groups, who, prior to the day of the meeting, have submitted a request to address the Board. Sign-up is available the day of the meeting before 10:00 a.m.

 

10:30 a.m. to 10:35 a.m.

4.    ACTION: General Consent Calendar (Backup furnished electronically)                            Tab 4

   

10:35 a.m. to 10:50 a.m.

5.      INFORMATION: STEM Action Center Update                                                                        Tab 5

 

10:50 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

6.      Discussion with Auditor John Dougall

 

11:00 a.m. to 11:20 a.m.

7.      ACTION: SAGE Proficiency Level Cut Scores                                                                            Tab 7

 

11:20 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.

8.      INFORMATION: Superintendent’s Report

 

11:30 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.  

9.      Lunch discussion with Governor Herbert

 

1:00 p.m. to 1:25 p.m.

10.    INFORMATION: Beverley Taylor Sorenson Arts Learning Program Presentation         Tab 10

 

1:25 p.m. to 1:35 p.m.

11.    ACTION: Governor’s Report Card                                                                                          Tab 11

 

1:35 p.m. to 1:40 p.m.

12.    ACTION: Utah Professional Practices Advisory Commission Recommendations           Tab 12

 

1:40 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.

13.    Executive Session

 

3:00 p.m. to 3:10 p.m.

          BREAK 

 

3:10 p.m. to 3:20 p.m. 

14.    ACTION: Executive Session Items

                     UPPAC Recommendations

 

3:20 p.m. to 3:35 p.m.

15.    INFORMATION: School Children’s Trust Report                                                                 Tab 15

 

3:35 p.m. to 3:50 p.m.

16.    ACTION: Resolution on Federal Land Management Policy                                                Tab 16

 

3:50 p.m. to 4:25 p.m.

17.    DISCUSSION/ACTION: Board Legislative Priorities                                                              Tab 17

 

4:25 p.m. to 4:35 p.m.

18.    ACTION: R277-419-9 Pupil Accounting - Provisions for Maintaining Student               Tab 1-A

                   Membership and Enrollment Documentation and Documentation of Student

                   Education Services Provided by Third Party Vendors (Amendment)

 

4:35 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.

19.    ACTION: Committee Reports

                  Audit

                  Finance

                  Law and Legislation

                  Standards and Assessment

                  Superintendent Search Committee

                  UPPAC Review Task Force


5:15 p.m. to 5:25 p.m.

20.  INFORMATION: Board Chair’s Report 

 

5:25 p.m. to 5:35 p.m.

21.    INFORMATION: Board Member Closing Comments

 

5:35 p.m.

         ADJOURNMENT