spacer

 


HOSA RECOGNITION
HOSA Logo

Career & Technical Education

HOSA State Awards
March 2012
Competition Results

HEALTH SCIENCE EVENTS
MEDICAL SPELLING SECONDARY

1. Paisley Tarboton -- Logan High School
2. Jake Severe -- Timpanogos High School
3. Anh Tran -- Kearns High School
4. Ariah Dixon -- JATC-CNA
5. Snehal Gajiwala -- Northridge High School
6. Allyson Cahill -- Bountiful High School
7. Katie Rees -- Cottonwood High School
8. Holly Astin -- Brighton High School
9. Daniel Riddle -- Timpview High School
10. Doug Getty -- Murray High School

DENTAL SPELLING SECONDARY

1. Klayton Kelsey -- Skyview High School
2. Amanda Harmon -- JATC-Dental Assist
3. Kyle Brown -- Skyview High School
4. Shirley Hon -- West High School
5. Courtney Marshall -- Skyview High School
6. Samantha Watteyne -- Skyview High School
7. Baseer Yaqoobi -- West High School
8. Sydney Watts -- Tooele CLC
9. Hayden Miles -- Skyview High School
10. Tyler Fang -- West High School

MEDICAL MATH POST-SECONDARY

1. McCall Anderson -- Snow College

MEDICAL MATH SECONDARY

1. MyungJun Kim -- West High School
2. Brittany Payne -- JATC-Pharmacy Tech
3. Tong Liu -- West High School
4. Johnny Le -- JATC-Surgical Tech
5. Christian Russell -- MATC
6. Anson Li -- West High School
7. Cameron Wagner -- JATC-Pharmacy Tech
8. Bryton Davis -- Alta High School
9. Ryan Freeman -- Viewmont High School
10. Lorrin Spangler -- JATC-Pharmacy Tech

HUMAN GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT KNOWLEDGE TEST– POST-SECONDARY

1. Lory Quamberg -- Snow College
2. Geri Peterson -- Snow College
3. Melissa Horne -- Snow College
4. Loni Wright -- Snow College
5. Tricia Newsome -- Snow College

HUMAN GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT KNOWLEDGE TEST– SECONDARY

1. Emily Dalla -- Syracuse High School
2. David Jacobsen -- Mountain View High School
3. Melissa Arnold -- Viewmont High School
4. Madison Johnson -- CTEC
5. Katie Goud -- Tooele High School
6. Sierra Chowen -- Viewmont High School
7. Kirstie Sherrow -- Roy High School
8. Lindsey Duncan -- Viewmont High School
9. Juan Cabral -- Cyprus High School
10. Megan Loveridge -- Roy High School

PATHOPHYSIOLOGY KNOWLEDGE TEST – POST-SECONDARY

1. Craig Garrett -- Snow College

PATHOPHYSIOLOGY KNOWLEDGE TEST – SECONDARY

1. Steven Duncan -- American Fork High School
2. Zachary Gibson -- Fremont High School
3. Julie Xu -- West High School
4. Braydon Marchant -- Fremont High School
5. Elisabeth Zachary -- Highland High School
6. Megan Scoleri -- Fremont High School
7. Kaden Parks -- Fremont High School
8. Rachel Campbell -- West High School
9. Amanda Sweeten -- Ogden High School
10. Spencer Christensen-- Fremont High School

CONCEPTS OF HEALTH CARE KNOWLEDGE TEST – SECONDARY

1. Madison Markle -- Pleasant Grove High School
2. Kylie Walker -- Cyprus High School
3. Zak Oswald -- Viewmont High School
4. Chase Mullen -- Timpview High School
5. Andrew Rice -- Riverton High School
6. Kirsten Escobar -- Timpview High School
7. Jake Severe -- Timpanogos High School
8. Ashley Shinsel -- JATC-CNA
9. Parker Schouten -- Riverton High School
10. Hannah Elliot -- Cyprus High School

PHARMACOLOGY KNOWLEDGE TEST – SECONDARY

1. Jeff Roberts -- JATC-Pharmacy Tech
2. Heidee Ward -- JATC-Pharmacy Tech
3. Colton Rice -- JATC-Pharmacy Tech
4. Jeremy Ranck -- JATC-Pharmacy Tech
5. Chandler Peterson -- JATC-Pharmacy Tech
6. Katie Rogers -- JATC-Pharmacy Tech
7. McKenzie Hosenfeld -- JATC-Pharmacy Tech
8. Ty Selk -- JATC-Pharmacy Tech
9. Jacob Kirkpatrick -- Pleasant Grove High School
10. Linden Newton -- JATC-Pharmacy Tech

NUTRITION KNOWLEDGE TEST – POST-SECONDARY

1. Valerie Winkler -- MATC
2. Mishaelle Sampson -- Snow College
3. Kayla Rosenlof -- Snow College
4. Anjenette Abbott -- Utah Valley University

NUTRITION KNOWLEDGE TEST – SECONDARY

1. Colton Jackson -- Clearfield High School
2. Kjersti Matheson -- Weber High School
3. Hayley Williams -- Park City High School
4. Jessica Miller -- North Sevier High School
5. Samantha Cardon -- Skyview High School
6. Braden Birch -- Viewmont High School
7. Dylan Bray -- Ogden High School
8. Mikhail Ermakov -- Highland High School
9. Julio Noguez -- Timpview High School
10. Katie Pontsler -- JATC-Pharmacy Tech

DENTAL TERMINOLOGY – SECONDARY

1. Deanna Jacobson -- JATC-Dental Assisting
2. Kaitlyn Brough -- Davis High School
3. Lauren Ozdowski -- Northridge High School
4. Alen Delic -- West High School
5. Emily Castagno -- Tooele CLC
6. Zoee Hull -- Weber High School
7. Ashley Mickelson -- Skyview High School
8. Rachel Rigby -- Skyview High School
9. Brette Maddox -- Skyview High School
10. Carlos Novoa -- West High School

MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY – POST-SECONDARY

1. Dawn Renee Jankowski -- MATC
2. Meagan Madsen -- Snow College
3. Melissa Clark -- Snow College
4. Kelsey Winn -- Snow College
5. Shawna Shaw -- Snow College

MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY – SECONDARY

1. Steven Duncan -- American Fork High School
2. Graham Parkinson -- Skyview High School
3. Jenessa Blotter -- Skyview High School
4. Brittany Cheney -- Skyview High School
5. Keenan Riley Hyde -- MATC
6. Jeremy Park -- Alta High School
7. Shari Duarte -- Skyview High School
8. Kaylee Babcock -- Northridge High School
9. Emily Wallace -- Timpview High School
10. Sarah Lomax -- Northridge High School

HEALTH PROFESSIONS EVENTS
BIOTECHNOLOGY – SECONDARY

1. Skyler Godfrey -- GTI
2. Kassie Wakefield -- GTI
3. Garrett Bogart -- GTI
4. Austin Arnette -- Lone Peak High School
5. Brett Gonzalez -- Timpanogos High School
6. Kevin Delgado -- Timpanogos High School
7. Sam Pannier -- Murray High School
8. Teisa Leaetoa -- Tooele CLC
9. Cynthia Paulus -- Copper Hill High School
10. Dana Hyunh -- Skyline High School

CLINICAL NURSING – POST-SECONDARY

1. Josie Thorpe -- Snow College Richfield
2. Amanda Wilson -- Snow College Richfield
3. Aspen Johnson -- Snow College Richfield
4. Kayla Rosenlof -- Snow College Richfield
5. Sara West -- Snow College Richfield

HOME HEALTH AIDE – SECONDARY

1. Cheyanne Ashby -- JATC-CNA
2. Erika Rivette -- JATC-CNA
3. Rebecca Carter -- CTEC-CNA
4. Jordan Overson -- Park City High School
5. Ariana Kelsch -- Park City High School
6. Alyssa Robinson -- CTEC-CNA
7. Carter Lee -- Park City High School
8. Madison Johnson -- CTEC-CNA
9. Morgan Okerlund -- North Sevier High School
10. Megan Yarbrough -- Park City High School

CLINICAL SPECIALTY – SECONDARY

1. Brigit McDannell -- West High School
2. Austin Maxfield -- Fremont High School
3. Stephanie Manova -- West High School
4. Megan Scoleri -- Fremont High School

DENTAL SCIENCE – POST-SECONDARY

1. Audriana Holmes — DATC

DENTAL SCIENCE – SECONDARY

1. Emily Castagno -- Tooele CLC
2. Emily Maher -- DATC
3. Daryl Goettshte -- Murray High School
4. Ashley Mickelson -- Skyview High School
5. Courtney Bosshardt -- North Sevier High School
6. Sydney Watts -- Tooele CLC
7. Aysa Johnson -- Herriman High School
8. Derek White -- JATC-Dental Assisting
9. Whitney Coleman -- Wayne High School
10. Maria Zenger -- GTI

MEDICAL ASSISTING – SECONDARY

1. Abbey Thueson -- JATC-Med Assisting
2. Mario Mota -- SLC Tech
3. Gabriel Jones -- JATC-Med Assisting
4. Andrea Crystal -- Alta High School
5. Megan Horsely -- JATC-Med Assisting
6. Shawna Cheyene -- Tooele High School
7. Ashley Ikegami -- SLC Tech
8. Abigail Smith -- Brighton High School
9. Yesenia Romero -- SLC Tech
10. Kacey Gao -- Skyline High School

NURSING ASSISTING – POST-SECONDARY

1. Mishaelle Sampson -- Snow College Richfield

DENTAL ASSISTING – POST-SECONDARY

1. Ahmer Afroz--Westminster College

NURSE ASSISTING – SECONDARY

1. Tenniel Turner -- Millard High School
2. Heather Thomas -- Northridge High School
3. Jade Martel l-- JATC-CNA
4. Colton Jackson -- Clearfield High School
5. Ashley Shinsel -- JATC-CNA
6. Morgan Nichols -- Northridge High School
7. Hannah Hatch -- Highland High School
8. Jennica Chamberlain -- JATC-CNA
9. Natalie Davis -- JATC-CNA
10. Bryan Amaya -- Mountain View High School

PHYSICAL THERAPY – SECONDARY

1. McCall Taylor -- JATC PT Aide
2. Jordan Smeltzer -- JATC PT Aide
3. Griffin Long -- JATC PT Aide
4. Linsey Wilkey -- JATC PT Aide
5. Demetrio Serassio -- JATC PT Aide
6. Haylee Allen -- JATC PT Aide
7. Allison Hahn -- Brighton High School
8. Alexis Chamberlain -- JATC PT Aide
9. Jared Walker -- Skyview High School
10. Starrlyn Friedman -- JATC-PT Aide

SPORTS MEDICINE – SECONDARY

1. Ashleigh Bull -- West High School
2. Hayly Williams -- Park City High School
3. Paige Walton -- Park City High School
4. Chalese Johnson -- Fremont High School
5. Karina Ortega -- West High School
6. Zachary Coffman -- Tooele High School
7. Matthew Cutler -- Kearns High School
8. Jared Lambert -- Skyview High School
9. Jershon Varble -- Fremont High School
10. Bailey Eve -- West High School

VETERINARY SCIENCE – SECONDARY

1. Aspen Monson -- JATC-WJ Vet Tech
2. Nichole Cox -- Copper Hills High School
3. Nicole Jack -- JATC-WJ Vet Tech
4. Mallory Dalley -- JATC-WJ Vet Tech
5. Bergen Haynes -- JATC-WJ Vet Tech
6. O’Neal Bunderson -- JATC-WJ Vet Tech
7. Kayla Tessin -- JATC-WJ Vet Tech
8. Lacie Bozeman -- JATC-WJ Vet Tech
9. Dalton Wilson -- JATC-WJ Vet Tech
10. Alexa Adams -- JATC-WJ Vet Tech

EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS EVENTS
CPR/FIRST AID – POST-SECONDARY

1. Marie Keyes, Joshua Johnson -- Snow College Richfield
2. Tanielle Ramsay, Deena Jones -- Snow College Richfield

CPR/FIRST AID – SECONDARY

1. Jessie Holder, Brady Groneman -- CTEC
2. Kit Shawgo, Austin Buxton -- Westlake High School
3. Heidi Zundel, Sophia Osmond -- Timpview High School
4. Justin Morales, Morgan Osborne -- Layton High School
5. Andres Rodriguez, Lynette Duenas -- Woods Cross High School
6. Cariel Smith, Maya Franks -- Timpview High School
7. MacKenzie Walters, Mikala Gibson -- Bingham High School
8. Kailey Hansen, Jake Dansie -- Herriman High School
9. Kylie Wotring, Deanna Jacobson -- JATC Dental
10. Lindsey Smith, Cassidy Arrington -- Syracuse High School

EMT – SECONDARY

1. Emily Beck, Karli Fehr -- GTI
2. Daniel Salas, Michael Altheman -- CTEC
3. Surya Ravichandran, Gina Allyn -- GTI
4. Julie Spencer, Matt Carnley -- CTEC
5. Taylor Burke, Rachelle Kline -- CTEC
6. Haley Magnusson, Tayler Darby -- CTEC
7. Thomas Burson, Gina Mondragon -- GTI
8. James Pike, Christian Pike -- GTI
9. Chaylee Taylor, Kyle Hun t-- North Sevier High School
10. Gabrielle Russel, Tiana Becker -- GTI

CERT – SECONDARY

1. Mallory Benson, Carter Bedford -- Park City High School
2. Jacqueline Wallace, Garrett Garrity -- Lone Peak High School
3. Marissa Taylor, Rance Strading -- Millard High School
4. Josue Arredondo, Joe Coppin -- Logan High School
5. Hayley Tomney, Heidi Ouzts -- Northridge High School
6. Mikala Weeks, Chelsea Gordon -- Northridge High School

PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS – POST-SECONDARY

1. Kristian Correnti, Jami Hassler, Kaitlyn Hatch, Spencer Poulson -- Snow College Richfield

PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS – SECONDARY

1. Autumn Phelps, Erinn Summers -- Highland High School
2. Erin Hardy, Madison Markle -- Pleasant Grove High School
3. Lauren Maack, Justin Tran, Marley Dizney -- West High School
4. Cole Stern, Jeffrey Brown, Andrew Alsup -- Ogden High School
5. Martine Cau, August Granath, Noble Williamson -- West High School
6. Joseph Droge, Michael Gubler -- Bountiful High School
7. Spencer Christensen, Oscar Huerta, Braydon Marchant, Kayden Parks -- Fremont High School
8. Katie Beecher, Paige Black, Danielle Hall, Shelby Viereck -- Fremont High School
9. Johnny Le, Nicholas Parks-- JATC-Surgical Tech
10. David Chamorro, Beatriz Saldivar, Vicki Fuhriman-- Logan High School

EPIDEMIOLOGY – POST-SECONDARY

1. Ahmer Afroz -- Westminster College

EPIDEMIOLOGY – SECONDARY

1. Elizabeth Zachary -- Highland High School
2. Marcus Gray -- Highland High School
3. Ethan Powell -- JATC Surgical Tech
4. Hailey Williams -- Park City High School
5. Hailey Mclean -- West High School
6. Isabella Oki -- Ogden High School
7. Carter Lee -- Park City High School
8. Mehmet Bilginsoy -- West High School
9. Hali King -- Bountiful High School
10. Kassie Wakefield -- GTI

MRC PARTNERSHIP – SECONDARY

1. Brendan Abbott, Taylor Cram, Meg Whittaker -- Mountain View High School

LEADERSHIP EVENTS
EXTEMPORANEOUS HEALTH POSTER – POST-SECONDARY

1. McCall Anderson -- Snow College Richfield
2. Misty Frampton -- Snow College Richfield

EXTEMPORANEOUS HEALTH POSTER – SECONDARY

1. Sadie Dodson -- Pleasant Grove High School
2. Leesha Porter -- Northridge High School
3. Hayley Francis -- Provo High School
4. Megan Larsen -- Cyprus High School
5. Huixian Liang -- Ogden High School
6. Michelle Willis -- West High School
7. Anna Munar -- Academy for Math and Engineering
8. Paige Dabell -- Park City High School
9. Rachel Howell -- West High School
10. Whitney King -- Jordan High School

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING – SECONDARY

1. Parker Christensen -- Timpview High School
2. Tiana Becker -- GTI
3. Cole Stern -- Ogden High School
4. Matthew Mauldwin -- JATC-Med Assisting
5. Jeff Roberts -- GTI
6. Yotam Ardon -- Highland High School
7. Becky Broderick -- Delta Tech
7. Brittany Payne -- JATC Pharmacy Tech
9. Kaitlin Bradley -- Highland High School
10. Jessica Ramirez -- Cyprus High School

EXTEMPORANEOUS WRITING – POST-SECONDARY

1. Jamie Dearden -- Snow College
2. Melissa Horne -- Snow College

EXTEMPORANEOUS WRITING – SECONDARY

1. Ashley Cox -- Alta High School
2. McKenzie Hosenfield -- JATC-Pharmacy Tech
3. Cameron Wagner -- JATC-Pharmacy Tech
4. Alina Tran -- Academy of Math and Science
5. Keaton Evans -- Payson High School
6. Oakleigh Yost -- Bountiful High School
7. Samantha Robinson -- CTEC
8. Breanna Crampton -- Timpanogos High School
9. Stephanie Manova -- West High School
10. McKenna Pace -- Ogden High School

MEDICAL PHOTOGRAPHY – POST-SECONDARY

1. Tracy Knight -- Snow College Richfield
2. Brian Olsen -- Snow College Richfield
3. Loni Wright -- Snow College Richfield
4. Meagan Madsen -- Snow College Richfield
5. Shawna Shaw -- Snow College Richfield

MEDICAL PHOTOGRAPHY – SECONDARY

1. Kaesen Rasmussen -- North Sevier High School
2. Nathan Sampson -- North Sevier High School
3. Sara McGriff -- Provo High School
4. Maile Madsen -- Ogden High School
5. Perla Dueñas -- West High School
6. Kadyn Kimball -- Brighton High School
7. Aubrey Snelson -- Timpview High School
8. Colby Taylor -- Bountiful High School
9. Skyler Godfrey -- GTI
10. Bronson Maxwell -- Mountain View High School

INTERVIEWING SKILLS – SECONDARY

1. Michelle Cunningham -- Roy High School
2. Luz Arcia -- Timpview High School

JOB SEEKING SKILLS – POST-SECONDARY

1. Amanda Wilson -- Snow College Richfield
2. Lory Quarnberg -- Snow College Richfield

JOB SEEKING SKILLS – SECONDARY

1. Emily Sheffield -- Ogden High School
2. Britania Doxstader -- Fremont High School
3. Madeleine Mesesan -- JATC-Medical Assist
4. Haley Korous -- JATC-Medical Assist
5. Ali Mahamat -- Highland High School
6. Aaron Hitesman -- Tooele High School
7. Taylor Spring -- JATC-CNA
8. Gina Allyn -- Skyline High School
9. Jacob Summers -- Timpview High School
10. Kelsie Pos -- GTI

PREPARED SPEAKING – POST-SECONDARY

1. Geri Peterson -- Snow College
2. Taegan Alvernaz -- MATC

INTERVIEWING SKILLS

1. Michelle Cunningham--Roy HS

PREPARED SPEAKING – POST-SECONDARY

1. Rachael Dexter--Snow College Richfield
2. Jaynee Pendleton--Snow College Richfield

PREPARED SPEAKING – SECONDARY

1. Allison Moesinger -- Ogden High School
2. Sadi Dean -- Layton High School
3. McKinnah Harrison -- Millard High School
4. Priscilla Melo -- CTEC
5. Sarah Boulte -- Northridge High School
6. Ridge Durrant -- Provo High School
7. Cierra Wagner -- Alta High School
8. Nikki Hill -- Delta Tech
9. Haley Wheeler -- Skyview High School
10. Taylor Park -- Northridge High School

RESEARCHED PERSUASIVE SPEAKING – POST-SECONDARY

1. Melinda Costa -- Snow College Richfield

RESEARCHED PERSUASIVE SPEAKING – SECONDARY

1. Yotam Ardon -- Highland
2. Ha Le -- West High School
3. Heidi Zundell -- Timpview High School
4. Madi Anderson -- Woods Cross High School
5. Lydia Amorim -- Timpview High School
6. Brianna Kindall -- Cyprus High School
7. David Griffith -- Pineview High School
8. Emily Demke -- Timpview High School
9. Taylor Neilson -- Bountiful High School
10. Emma Heiner -- Timpview High School

HEALTHY LIFESTYLES – SECONDARY

1. Mindy Sallstrom -- Bountiful High School
2. Anisa Mughal -- Skyline High School
3. Ashleigh Bull -- West High School
4. McKenna Pace -- Ogden High School
5. Kaila Doi -- West High School
6. Marley Bell -- Bountiful High School
7. Chante’ Brock -- Bountiful High School
8. Kirsten Keith -- American Fork High School
9. Tali Gomez -- Stansbury High School
10. Ashley Cox -- Alta High School

TEAMWORK EVENTS
COMMUNITY AWARENESS – POST-SECONDARY

1. Kristian Correnti, Jami Hassler, Kaitlyn Hatch, Spencer Poulson -- Snow College Richfield

COMMUNITY AWARENESS – SECONDARY

1. McKenzie Olsen, Rebecca Porter -- Jordan High School
2. Sharon Pham, Dana Tran -- West High School
3. Mikayla Neal, Jordan Little -- Bonneville High School
4. Gabriela Zumaeta, Morgan Graff, Bailee Bringhurst -- Pineview High School
5. Lonny Krause, Jenna Ellett -- Wayne High School
6. Candra Bennee, Shawn Prathan, Taylor Fullmer -- Copper Hills High School
7. Baseer Yaqoobi, Carlos Novoa -- West High School
8. Armory Christensen, Kirsten Beeston, McKinnah Harrison, Taylor Carson --
Millard High School
9. Kaila Doi, Lily Robb -- West High School

CREATIVE PROBLEM SOLVING – SECONDARY

1. Ian McKell, Aubrey Snelson, Christopher Osborn -- Timpview High School
2. Mung Jon Kim, Tong Liu, Tyler Fang, Marley Dizney -- West High School
3. Noble Williamson, Martine Cau, August Granath -- West High School
4. Meg Whittaker, Keena Horton, Branson Maxwell -- Mountain View High School
5. Sydney Watts, Jackie Murray, Emily Castagno, Teisa Leaaetoa -- Tooele CLC
6. Peter Young, Chase Mullen, Parker Christensen, Taylor Sorenson -- Timpview High School
7. Sterling Young, Ashley Cox, Brittany Crockett -- Alta High School
8. Lindsey Duncan, Aubrey Marshall, Kyra Frye, Ashley Larso -- Viewmont High School
9. Amber Uong, Elaine Ong, Katie Rees, Maddie Migacz -- Cottonwood High School
10. Lindsey Roylance, Linsey Hatch, Zachary Gibson Fremont, Megan Scoleri -- Fremont High School
10. Oscar Hueta, Kaden Parks, Braydon Marchant, Spencer Christensen -- Fremont High School

FORENSIC MEDICINE – SECONDARY

1. Jarin Loveday, Nick Haynie -- Skyview High School
2. Selina Le, Julie Xu -- West High School
3. Peyton Moss, Aaren Bluth -- Lone Peak High School
4. Cole Hansen, Sarah Payne -- JATC Surgical Tech
5. Elizabeth Burt, Samantha Braun -- JATC Surgical Tech
6. Kaila Nebeker, Kelsie Pos -- GTI
7. Joscelyn Hill, Whitney Minnick -- JATC Surgical Tech
8. Kathryn McKeever, Nichelle Behrens -- Layton High School
9. David Jacobsen, Kyle Hendricks -- Mountain View High School
10. Tyson Young, Sean Clark -- Northridge High School

HOSA BOWL – SECONDARY

1. Graham Parkinson, Marielle Larsen, Alexander Matthias, Shari Duarte -- Skyview High School
2. Brinley Kennedy, Courtney Bosshardt, Kaesen Rasmussen, Jaden Dimick -- North Sevier High School
3. Taylor McIntosh, Shelby Milligan, Kiersten Black, Rebecca Vanderhoeven -- Davis High School
4. Brette Maddox, Mallori Hawkins, Tyrel Wilde, Brittany Cheney -- Skyview High School
5. Maddie Wood, Heather Thomas, Annabelle Schwab, Lauren Ozdowski -- Northridge High School
6. Jeff Brown, Andrea Alsop, Isabella Oki, Dylan Bray -- Ogden High School
7. Hali King, David Hulet, Adelaide Naegle, Heidi Shelley -- Bountiful High School
8. Samantha Watteyne, Brittany Atkinson, Courtney Marshall, Kendra Nelson -- Skyview High School
9. Cole Stern, Aubrie Anderson, Kyle Coburn -- Ogden High School
10. Surya Ravichandran, Gina Allyn, Joy Hui -- Skyline High School

RECOGNITION EVENTS
OUTSTANDING HOSA CHAPTER – SECONDARY

1. Hannah Clark -- Brighton High School
2. Alina Tran -- Academy for Math and Engineering
3. Jenna Casas -- SLC Tech
4. McKensie Butler -- Highland High School
5. Theresa Aguilar, Alex Banks -- Clearfield High School

UTAH HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION – FOUR $2,500 SCHOLARSHIPS

Alissa Green -- Timpanogos High School
Tiana Becker -- GTI
Olivia Davis -- Timpanogos High School
Brendan Abbott -- MountainView High School

INTERMOUNTAIN HEALTHCARE – THREE $2,000 SCHOLARSHIPS

Rebecca Hales -- GTI
Alissa Green -- Timpanogos High School
Tiana Becker -- GTI

ARUP – $1,000 SCHOLARSHIP

Surya Ravichandran -- GTI

ARMY ROTC – $1,000 SCHOLARSHIP

Gabrielle Russell -- GTI

HOSA – $500 SCHOLARSHIP

Kaesen Rasmussen -- North Sevier High School

NATIONAL HEALTH ISSUES EXAM – POST-SECONDARY

1. Josh Johnson -- Snow College Richfield
2. Melissa Clark -- Snow College Richfield
3. Cassie Walker -- Snow College Richfield
4. Amber Madsen -- Snow College Richfield
5. Craig Garrett -- Snow College Richfield

NATIONAL HEALTH ISSUES EXAM – SECONDARY

1. Mehmet Bilginsoy -- West High School
2. Kjersti Matheson -- Weber High School
3. Hailey McLean -- West High School
4. Lily Robb -- West High School
5. Ha Le -- West High School
6. Richard Vo -- SLC Tech
7. Chosita Namdokmai -- West High School
8. Muhamad Sadoon -- JATC-Medical Assisting
9. Kelsie Pos -- GTI
10. Carter Bedford -- Park City High School

NATIONAL SERVICE PROJECT

Sky View High School
Granite Technical Institute

BARBARA JAMES SERVICE AWARD

Surya Ravichandran -- GTI
Hayley Tomney -- Northridge High School

CHAPTER NEWSLETTER

1. Natalie Wong -- Timpanogos High School
2. Mikala Gibson -- Bingham High School
3. Gabrielle Jones -- JATC-Medical Assisting
4. Cassie Erickson -- Delta Tech
5. Cassidy Balliett -- Roy High School

HOSA WEEK

Alta High School
Roy High School
Granite Technical Institute
Jordan High School

PARLIAMENTARY PROCEDURE – SECONDARY

1. Allison Ball, Megan Blackburn, Cami Cummings, Garrett Garrity, Ciara Revelli, Jacqueline Wallace -- Lone Peak High School
2. Cash Allred, Nathan Hunt, Jackie Means, Kaylie Means, Morgan Miller, Kelsey Stewart -- North Sevier High School
3. Benjamin Barlow, Braden Birch, Steven Embrey, Sammy Facer, Kelsey Johnson --Viewmont High School
4. Shyli Butters, Zoee Hull, Heidi Radle, Jake Speth, Shyann Welsh, Rudi Zurbuchen --Weber High School
5. Austin Andrews, Jessica Diaz, Heidi Ouzts, Taylor Park, Leesha Porter -- Northridge High School

CAREER HEALTH DISPLAY – POST-SECONDARY

1. Kimberly Westbroek, Pam Hulse -- DATC
2. Cassie Walker, Amber Madsen -- Snow College Richfield
3. Breanna McCutcheon, Sara West -- Snow College Richfield

CAREER HEALTH DISPLAY – SECONDARY

1. Perla Duenas, Brigit McDannell -- West High School
2. Alec Jenson, Erin Wyness -- Jordan High School
3. Jordan Dyett, Ashley Bursett -- Northridge High School
4. Arielle Horowitz, Brantley Bull -- Park City High School
5. Jessica Sams, Brynn Mortensen -- Ogden High School
6. Amelia White, Alexas Himonas -- West High School
7. McKenzie Olsen, Rebecca Porter -- Jordan High School
8. Mikayla Miller, Daryl Goettschte -- Murray High School
9. Rachel Howell, Lynnelle Howell -- West High School
10. Heather Eberspacher, Kate Abbott -- Brighton High School

BIOMEDICAL DEBATE – SECONDARY

1. Pooja Jairam, Calvin Chhour, Dana Hyunh -- Skyline High School
2. Jeffrey Brown, Allison Moesinger, Marley Arango, Emily Sheffieldb-- Ogden High School
3. Autumn Phelps, Erinn Summers, Kaitlin Bradley -- Highland High School
4. Haley Wheeler, Jenessa Blotter, Riley Pence -- Skyview High School
5. Joslyne Kelley, Alicia Hopkins, Aspen Monson -- JATC
6. Vickie Fuhriman, Beatriz Saldivar, Joe Coppin -- Logan High School
7. Jessica Ramirez, Gabriel Mortensen, Brianna Kindall, Margarita Goldbergb-- Cyprus High School
8. Camille Terry, Michelle Avery, Alexus Cosby -- Jordan High School
9. Jenaca Lafontaine, Gabe Glissmeyer, Taylor Jordan -- CTEC-Medical Assisting
10. Wess Patterson, Alexander Storm, Jordan Meister -- Roy High School

MEDICAL READING – SECONDARY

1. Holly Astin, Liza Jarman, Kirstin Reese -- Brighton High School
2. Jessica Aiello, Janessa Hermansen, Kylie Williams -- JATC-CNA
3. Cammie Hurst, Madison Markle, Kendall Parker -- Pleasant Grove High School
4. Lise Bennett, Travis Lavery, Ethan Powell -- JATC-Surgical Tech
5. Juan Caral, Hannah Elliott, Kylie Walker -- Cyprus High School
6. Kathryn Beal, Nikki Russell, Katelynn Seljaas -- Bountiful High School
7. Alexis Bartschi, Mindy Sallstrom, Stefani Sellers -- Bountiful High School
8. Andrea Burton, Brianne Butterfield, Rebecca Harmer -- JATC-Vet Tech
9. Cameron Howlett, Jessi Poulson, Taylor Saunders -- Herriman High School
10. Rachel Jeffrey, Connor Jonas, Mollie Smith -- Bountiful High School

HEALTH EDUCATION – SECONDARY

1. Julie Blake, Nate Gutierrez, Ashley Winter -- JATC-Pharmacy Tech
2. Kaylee Goodrich, McKenzie Kearns, Makenzie Chaudoin, Hayley Morrison-- JATC-Pharmacy Tech
3. Alexi Dickson, Alexandera Meadows -- Riverton High School
4. Shaylee Renner, Grace Matis -- Alta High School
5. Ashley Roylance, Sierra Chowen -- Viewmont High School
6. MacKenzie McMillan, Zoe Diener -- West High School
7. Aidet Reyes, Aimee Nguyen, Christina Brice, Susana Garcia -- Jordan High School
8. Josie McNeill, Mercedes Jensen, Amy Wood, Kasie Despain -- JATC-CNA
9. Elita Allen, Jordyn Hansen -- Alta High School
10. Jermaine Lignell, Daniel Jensen -- SLC Tech

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT – POST-SECONDARY

1. Melinda Costa, Aspen Johnson, Breanna McCutcheon, Brian Olsen -- Snow College
2. Tracy Knight, Tanielle Ramsay, Josie Thorpe, Deena Jones -- Snow College
3. Marie Keyes, Misty Frampton, Cassie Boggess, Maria Whiting -- Snow College
4. Kelsey Winn, Eva Washburn, Jamie Dearden -- Snow College

PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT – SECONDARY

1. Allison Moesinger, Emily Sheffield, Meredith Tribe, Marley Arango -- Ogden High School
2. Kaeli Steele, Emily Shriver, Ciara Revelli, Megan Blackburn -- Lone Peak High School
3. Ridge Durrant, Calvin Francis, Cole Houghton -- Provo High School
4. Alicia Tingey, Davi Burbidge, Ashley Larson, Aubrey Marshall -- Viewmont High School
5. Charles Aoki, Rostyslav Kryzhanovsky, Cole Stern -- Ogden High School
6. Janye Wortley, Katelyn St.John, Abegael Moore, Spencer Fennemore, Khloee Geurtes, Josh Cardinal -- Bountiful High School
7.Christian Oaks, Rendell Burghart -- Timpview High School
8. Ryan Anding, Logan Van Wagoner, Robert Larsen -- Bountiful High School
9. Taitlyn Clark, Abbica Peterson, Rachel Koch -- Davis High School
10. Thyson MacLennan, Jackson Rawle, Tyson Ngatikaura, Ellie Cusick, Devin Kaufusi, Meg Clifford -- Timpview High School


 





For additional information, please contact
      
 Denise Abbott
State HOSA Advisor
487 West 300 South - Orem, UT 84604
Phone: 801.221.9720 | Fax: 801.224.4210