spacer

 


HOSA RECOGNITION
HOSA Logo

Career & Technical Education Homepage

HOSA National Leadership Conference
Utah Recognition and Winners
June 2012

National Recognition Events
Advisor Recognition
  Outstanding Secondary Advisor - Buffy Blunck - Jordan HS
  Outstanding Post-Secondary Advisor - Debi Sampson - Snow College
  National Competitive Events Committee - Jennifer Christensen - Granite Technical Institute
  HOSA Bowl Event Manager - Cindy Parkinson - Sky View High School
  HOSA Bowl Event Co-Manager - Robbie Rauzi - Park City High School
  HOSA Inc. Board - Denise Abbott - Timpview High School

Barbara James Service Award
  Surya Ravichandran - Granite Technical Institute
  Hayley Tomney - Northridge HS

Chapter Newsletter
  Natalie Wong -Timpanogos HS
  Mikala Gibson - Bingham HS
  Gabrielle Jones - Jordan ATC, Medical Assisting
  Cassie Erickson - Delta Technical Center
  Cassidy Balliett - Roy HS

Flag Bearer, Opening Ceremonies
  Kaesen Rasmussen - North Sevier HS

HOSA University Participants
  Jazlyn Bunker - Delta Technical Center
  Brigit McDannell - West HS
  Autumn Phelps - Highland HS
  Kaesen Rasmussen - North Sevier HS
  Parker Christensen - Timpview HS
  Fabiola Bermudez - Timpanogos HS
  Mallory Benson - Park City HS
  Kirsten Reese - Brighton HS
  Ashleigh Bull - West HS
  Perla Duenas - West HS
  Carter Bedford - Park City HS

HOSA Week
  Alta HS - Advisors: Shauna Andrus, Heather Starley
  Roy HS - Advisor: Brenda Cook
  Granite Technical Institute - Advisors: Jen Christensen, Mandy Chapple, Krista Sontum
  Jordan HS - Advisor: Buffy Blunck

National HOSA Scholarship Winners
  ACTE Health Sciences Division Scholarship - Brendan Abbott - Mountain View HS
  Advisors: Doug Meek, Chad Greenwood, Karmel Clay
  National Consortium for Health Sciences - Jeremy Park - Alta HS
  Advisors: Shauna Andrus, Heather Starley
  CVS Pharmacy - Maddison Midgely - Bonneville HS
  Advisor: Melissa Jensen

National Recognition Program
  Brendan Abbott - Mountain View HS
  Tiana Maria Becker - Granite Technical Institute
  Bradley Biddulph - Granite Technical Institute
  Amy Bown - Highland HS
  Juan Cabral - Cyprus HS
  Olivia Davis - Timpanogos HSl
  Armin Fitozovic - Granite Technical Institute
  Alissa Green - Timpanogos HS
  Rebecca Hales - Granite Technical Institute
  James Pike - Granite Technical Institute
  Kaesen Rasmussen - North Sevier HS
  Surya Ravichandran - Granite Technical Institute
  Gabrielle Russell - Granite Technical Institute
  Jessica Sanchez - Granite Technical Institute
  Jimena Schultz - Highland HS
  Cameron Silva - Timpanogos HS

National Service Project - Award of Merit
  Sky View HS - $1,000.00 Contribution - Advisor: Cindy Parkinson
  Granite Technical Institute - $850.00 Contribution - Advisors: Jen Christensen, Mandy Chapple,   Adalyn Odom, Krista Sontum, Bev Peek, Jonathan Tuttle, Chris Curry, Misha Morgan, Carma Varas

National Service Project - Recognition
  Canyons Technical Education Center, EMT - Advisor: Kacey Thorne
  Brighton HS - Advisor: Lisa Prudden
  Timpview HS - Advisors: Denise Abbott, Paul Gillespie, Michelle Landers

Outstanding HOSA Chapter
  Brighton HS - Hannah Clark - Advisor: Lisa Prudden

Outstanding State Leader
  Anjenette Abbott - Utah Valley University

Utah HOSA Increase in Membership Award
  Utah HOSA Recognized for a 13.7% Increase in State Membership

Voting Delegates
  Parker Christensen - Timpview HS
  Fabiola Bermudez - Timpanogos HS
  Ashleigh Bull - West HS

Post-Secondary Award Winners
Career Health Display
  Cassie Walker, Amber Madsen - Snow College
  6th Place

Clinical Nursing
  Aspen Johnson - Snow College
  8th Place

Dental Science
  Audriana Holmes - Davis ATC
  5th Place

Job Seeking Skills
  Amanda Wilson - Snow College
  1st Place

Medical Terminology
  Dawn Jankowski - Mountainland ATC
  9th Place

Nutrition Knowledge
  Valerie Winkler - Mountainland ATC
  3rd Place

Nurse Assisting
  Mishaelle Sampson - Snow College
  2nd Place

Prepared Speaking
  Taegan Alvernazr - Mountainland ATC
  8th Place

Secondary Award Winners
Career Health Display
  Perla Duenas, Brigit McDannell - West HS
  5th Place

CERT
  Mallory Benson, Carter Bedford - Park City HS
  8th Place

Creative Problem Solving
  Jacob Fang, Tyler Fang, Marley Dizney - West HS
  10th Place

Dental Spelling
  Klayton Kelsey - Sky View HS
  5th Place

Extemporaneous Speaking
  Parker Christensen - Timpview HS
  3rd Place

Extemporaneous Speaking
  Cole Stern - Ogden HS
  7th Place

Forensic Medicine
  Peyton Moss, Aaren Bluth - Lone Peak HS
  9th Place

Home Health Aide
  Cheyanne Ashby - Jordan ATC, CNA
  3rd Place

Home Health Aide
  Erika Rivette - Jordan ATC, CNA
  5th Place

HOSA Bowl
  Graham Parkinson, Alexander Matthias, Marielle Larsen, Dhari Duarte - Sky View HS
  6th Place

HOSA Bowl
  Brittany Cheny, Tyrel Wilde, Brett Maddox, Mallori Hawkins- Sky View HS
  9th Place

Job Seeking Skills
  Emily Sheffield - Ogden HS
  1st Place

Job Seeking Skills
  Aaron Hitesman - Tooele HS
  2nd Place

Medical Assisting
  Abbie Thueson - Jordan ATC, Medical Assisting
  3rd Place

Medical Photography
  Kaesen Rasmussen - North Sevier HS
  3rd Place

Medical Photography
  Nathan Sampson - North Sevier HS
  5th Place

Nurse Assisting
  Heather Thomas - Northridge HS
  4th Place

Parliamentary Procedure
  Allison Ball, Megan Blackburn, Cami Cummings, Garrett Garrity, Ciara Revelli, Jacqueline Wallace
  Lone Peak HS
  3rd Place

Pathophysiology Knowledge
  Steven Duncan - American Fork HS
  1st Place

Pharmacology Knowledge
  Heidee Ward - Jordan ATC, Pharmacy Tech
  10th Place

Prepared Speaking
  Allison Moesinger - Ogden HS
  7th Place

Public Health Emergency
  Kaitlin Bradley, Autumn Phelps - Highland HS
  3rd Place

Public Service Announcement
  Jeffrey Brown, Meredith Tribe, Marley Arango, Marley Arango - Ogden HS
  2nd Place

Researched Persuasive Speaking
  Yotam Ardon - Highland HS
  1st Place

Veterinary Science
  Aspen Monson - Jordan ATC, Veterinary Tech
  1st Place



For additional information, please contact
      
 Denise Abbott
State HOSA Advisor
487 West 300 South - Orem, UT 84604
Phone: 801.221.9720 | Fax: 801.224.4210