SEARCH
 
USOE Home » Curriculum Main » Contact Us

Contact Us

Diana Suddreth, Director

Jeannie Rowland, Educator Quality Coordinator

Jennifer Throndsen, Literacy Coordinator

Travis Rawlings, Licensing Coordinator

David Smith, STEM Coordinator

Sarah Young, Digital Teaching and Learning Coordinator 

Directors Team

Diana Suddreth
Director
Teaching and Learning
Phone: (801) 538-7739 | diana [dot]suddreth [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Kristi Bostic
Administrative Secretary
Teaching and Learning 
Phone: (801) 538-7788 | Kristi [dot] Bostic [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Susan McRay
Financial Analyst
Teaching and Learning
Phone: (801) 538-7795 | susan [dot] mcray [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Noralee Green
Contract/Grants
Teaching and Learning
Phone: (801) 538-7784 | Noralee [dot] Green [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Alan Griffin
Specialist
Curriculum Content, Media/Instructional Materials Center (IMC)
Phone: (801) 538-7783 | alan [dot] griffin [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Kathy Webb
Principal
Electronic High School (EHS)
Phone: (801) 538-7736 | kathy [dot] webb [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Bonnie Smith
Office Assistant
EHS
Phone: (801) 538-7747 | bonnie [dot] smith [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Karen Tolley
Office Assistant
Section Travel, Beverley Taylor Sorenson (BTS) Arts, Fine Arts
Phone: (801) 538-7503 | karen[dot]tolley[at]schools[dot]utah[dot]gov(E-mail) 

Educator Quality Team

Jeannie Rowland
Coordinator
Teacher Preparation, Program Accreditation, New Teacher Support: Entry Years Enhancement (EYE), TH Bell Scholarships
Phone: (801) 538-7923 | jeannie[dot]rowland[at]schools[dot]utah[dot]gov(E-mail)

Cassidy Johnson
Executive Secretary
Educator Quality Support, Upgrades
Phone: (801) 538-7751 | cassidy[dot]johnson[at]schools[dot]utah[dot]gov(E-mail)

Katie Nitka
Specialist
Educator Effectiveness, Title IIA
Phone: (801) 538-7501 | katie[dot]nitka[at]schools[dot]utah[dot]gov(E-mail)

Ken Nielsen
Education Leadership Specialist
Phone: (801) 538-7950 | ken[dot]nielsen[at]schools[dot]utah[dot]gov(E-mail)

Vacant
Specialist
Educator Evaluation

Vacant
Office Assistant
Endorsements, Title IIA, Leader Effectiveness
 

Licensing Team

Travis Rawlings
Coordinator
License Policy, Educator Testing, Research and Data, Computer Aided Certification of Teachers in Utah Schools (CACTUS)
Phone: (801) 538-7601 | travis [dot] rawlings [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Erica Horsley
Executive Secretary
Licensing, CACTUS
Phone: (801) 538-7648 | erica [dot] horsley [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Kristin Campbell
Research Consultant II
Data Specialist
Phone: (801) 538-7892 | kristin [dot] campbell [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Robyn Roberts
Specialist
Alternative Routes to Licensure (ARL)
Phone: (801) 538-7602 | robyn [dot] roberts [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Armando Venegas
Specialist
ARL, Out-of-State (OOS), Foreign Credentials
Phone:  (801) 538-7858 | Armando [dot] Venegas [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Stephanie Ferris
Office Assistant
Background, Authorizations, Endorsements, State Approved Endorsement Plan (SAEP)
Phone: (801) 538-7752 | stephanie [dot] ferris [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Penny Ford
Office Assistant
ARL
Phone: (801) 538- 7695 | penny [dot] ford [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Jane Conway
Program Specialist
Teacher Salary Supplement Program (TSSP), Audits
Phone: (801) 538-7580 | Jane [dot] Conway [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Jonathan Collins
Office Assistant
ARL
Phone:  (801) 538-7834 | Amy [dot] Gale [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Stephanie Crosland
Office Assistant
Customer Service, Renewals, ARL
Phone: (801) 538-7532 | stephanie[dot]crosland[at]schools[dot]utah[dot]gov(E-mail)

Michelle Hernandez
Office Assistant
OOS, University Recommendations, Praxis Scores, Customer Service
Phone: (801) 538-7801 | michelle[dot]hernandez[at]schools[dot]utah[dot]gov(E-mail)


 

Literacy Team

Jennifer Throndsen
Coordinator
English Language Arts (ELAs), K-3 Reading Improvement, Optional Early Kindergarten, Core Academy
Phone: (801) 538-7893 | jennifer [dot] throndsen [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

James Madsen
Executive Secretary
ELAs
Phone: (801) 538-7785 | james [dot] madsen [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Robert Austin
Specialist
International Initiatives, Social Studies (K-12)
Phone: (801) 538-7575 | | robert [dot] austin [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Garret Rose
Specialist
Secondary Language Arts
Phone: (801) 538-7616 | garret[dot]rose[at]schools[dot]utah[dot]gov(E-mail)

Moya Kessig
Specialist
Concurrent Enrollment, Advanced Placement, International Baccalaureate, Gift and Talented, Robert Byrd Scholarship
Phone: (801) 538-7742 | moya [dot] kessig [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Susan Okroy
Specialist
Pre-Kindergarten, Early Childhood, Student Tutoring Achievement for Reading (STAR)
Phone: (801) 538-7765 | susan [dot] okroy [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Melissa Bowe
Specialist
Pre-Kindergarten
Phone: (801) 538-7585

Gregg Roberts
Specialist
World Languages, Dual Immersion
Phone: (801) 538-7743 | gregg [dot] roberts [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Sara Wiebke
Specialist
Language Arts (K-3)
Phone: (801) 538-7935 | sara [dot] wiebke [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Devin Healy
Specialist
Utah Multi-Tiered System of Supports (UMTSS) Grant
Phone: (801) 538-7646 | devin[dot]healy[at]schools[dot]utah[dot]gov(E-mail)

Pamela Talili
Office Assistant
Secondary Language Arts, Gifted and Talented, World Languages
Phone: (801)-538-7770 | pamela [dot] talili [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Esther Navarrette
Office Assistant
Early Childhood, STAR Tutoring
UMTSS Grant Support
Phone: (801) 538-7891 | esther[dot]navarrette[at]schools[dot]utah[dot]gov(E-mail)

Dom Blanc
Office Assistant
Social Studies, Pre-Kindergarten
Phone: (801) 538-7719 | dom[dot]blanc[at]schools[dot]utah[dot]gov(E-mail)
 

STEM Team

David Smith
Coordinator
Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics (STEM), Elementary Mathematics (K-5)
Phone: (801) 538-7766 | david [dot] smith [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Christina Thorne
Executive Secretary
STEM, OnTrack
Phone: (801) 538-7988 | christina [dot] thorne [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov (E-mail)

Joleigh Honey
Specialist
Secondary Mathematics (6-12)
Phone:  (801) 538-7794 | joleigh [dot] honey [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Cathy Jensen
Specialist
BTS (Grant), Fine Arts
Phone: (801) 538-7793 | cathy [dot] jensen [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Linda Mayne
Specialist
Driver Education, Health & PE (K-12)
Phone: (801) 538-7734 | linda [dot] mayne [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Richard Scott
Specialist
Science (K-12)
Phone: (801) 538-7808 | richard [dot] scott[at]schools[dot]utah[dot]gov(E-mail)

Catherine Callow-Heusser
Specialist
UMTSS, Special Education
Phone: (801) 538-7952 | catherine[dot]callow-heusser[at]schools[dot]utah[dot]gov(E-mail)

Kellie Yates
STEM Liaison
Science (K-12)
Phone: (801) 538-8765 | kellie[dot]yates[at]schools[dot]utah[dot]gov(E-mail)

Adrienne Gamble
Office Assistant
Science (K-12), Mathematics (7-12)
Phone: (801) 538-7617 | adrienne [dot] gamble [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Caren Johnson
Office Assistant
Driver Education, Health and PE
Phone: (801) 538-7773 | caren [dot] johnson [at] schools [dot] utah [dot] gov(E-mail)

Digital Teaching and Learning Team

Sarah Young
Coordinator
Digital Teaching and Learning
Phone: (801) 538-7959 | sarah[dot]young[at]schools[dot]utah[dot]gov(E-mail)

Rick Gaisford
Specialist
Education Technology, OnTrack
Phone: (801) 538-7798 | rick[dot]gaisford[at]schools[dot]utah[dot]gov(E-mail)